verification of discovery responses californiatentacles hulu wiki
[…] See CCP 2030.250 (a), (c), 2031.250 (a), (c), 2033.250 (a), (c) and Cal. If the initial set of interrogatories does not exhaust this limit, the balance may be propounded in subsequent sets. To raise an objection, you write Responding party objects on the grounds followed by why you object. (b) Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories. Sacramento, CA 95825, 4600 Northgate Blvd. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. On the first page of the Form Interrogatories is a set of instructionswith a signature line. (a) A party may propound to another party either or both of the following: (1) Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action. (b) A party may propound a supplemental interrogatory twice before the initial setting of a trial date, and, subject to the time limits on discovery proceedings and motions provided in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010), once after the initial setting of a trial date. Discovery in civil cases | California Courts | Self Help Guide You want to find any documents to help your case, support your theories, and you want to know what defendant will rely upon to support theirs. (c) If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party. Where the party to whom the interrogatories are directed is a public or private corporation, interrogatories must be answered under oath "by any officer or agent, who must furnish the information available to the party." Fed. (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.